Silicon Technix Forums

VOIP Developments => IAXClient => Topic started by: Anonymous on April 26, 2006, 08:11:55 PM

Title: Click2Call sample to download and test online...
Post by: Anonymous on April 26, 2006, 08:11:55 PM
Click2call  Exploit your Website’s full potential by offering customers an Instant Connection to a live Sales or Support Person while they are visiting your site. A simple solution allows your customer to call your landline and mobile phone at no charge to them.

A small customize button placed in your website which will minimize the distance of your client to one click.

Surveys show that 30% to 40% of prospective customers want to speak to a sales representative just before they place an order. A well designed website answers most questions but many customers still want to talk to a knowledgeable person prior to making the order for services final. Click2Call facilitates communications between customers and vendors.


Here is click2call sample some friend of mine wants me to do so, so it is now working here :-
http://callme.silicontechnix.com/

Click2Call Samples files are attached to this post


Check the log.js file in the attachment to set userid/password/hostname and extension to call.

just need that link to include click2call in ur webpages:-

<IMG alt="" src="Click2Call.gif" onclick="javascript:window.open(\'click2call.htm\',\'\',\'width=310,height=255,scrollbars=no\');">

It is currently using G729 codec, but you can edit and change it to anyother codec like this:-
iaxWebPhone.Codec=0 //for GSM
iaxWebPhone.Codec=1 //for SPEEX
iaxWebPhone.Codec=2 //for ILBC
iaxWebPhone.Codec=3 //for ULAW
iaxWebPhone.Codec=4 //for ALAW
iaxWebPhone.Codec=5 //for G729A


Love to know your comments and suggestions... :!:

Thanks,
Babar Shafiq Nazmi.

(Login/Register to download the attachment)
Title:
Post by: qd19 on April 29, 2006, 04:58:39 PM
what a good news about  click2call
i am just want it to come true

i am thinking how to do... ...
if 10 persons uses the same phone page,they dial to 10 diffent Tel no.

1) use my Asterisk, add 10 extensions for the web user. each user use diffent Tel no.  Then the asp phone should detect whick No. is free now,use it.

2) Just 1 Tel No. is enough. Asterisk can differentiate where the user from.
queue?ring group?etc.

I will give a test these days.And upload the result here
Title: whats the score on this
Post by: ceq on May 10, 2006, 04:54:28 AM
Hi was just wondering on what is the priceing score on these click to dial stuff , coz im trying to set up a small new biz , and i would like to use this on my site , but , ill be honest im only looking for free stuff , for commercial use , so i can keep my start up costs low, hence why ive invested time in learning , linux and asterisk,


regards , ceq
Title: whats the score on this
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on May 11, 2006, 01:58:17 AM
Hi,

Its for free as long as you are showing proper links to license, and giving credits where it is deserved... (like powered by, helping others to do the same, url of my website etc).

Regards,
Babar Shafiq Nazmi.
Title: click2call
Post by: Anonymous on May 11, 2006, 10:31:12 AM
Guys,

There is already a company using this technique of click2call feature which is Click N Ring from malaysia. They are using babar\'s ocx control for the phone. Calls are chargeable to the owner of the website, something like global toll-free call....

Let me see....I think there is one website that I know......

http://www.chakap.com/doc (http://www.chakap.com/doc)

if I am not mistaken......theres a button to click...a popup will appear and then click again to call to that person\'s handphone......
Title:
Post by: Anonymous on May 11, 2006, 03:52:52 PM
Yes - in the upper left corner is the phone symbol. Click it and the iaxclientocx will get started + license tray icon.

Interessting - they offer to implement this feature for $200 *smile* easy money hehehe...
Title: click2call
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on May 11, 2006, 04:05:20 PM
Hello,

Thanks for the update guys.

Thats very bad if they are charging money for this. :?:

Let me ask them to remove my control from http://www.chakap.com/ (http://www.chakap.com/)

Thanks and Regards,
Babar Shafiq...
Title:
Post by: qd19 on May 15, 2006, 05:25:57 PM
Click2call

i found web visitors can use the same TEL No on the webpage to dial to diffrients. hehe~~~~
Title: click2call
Post by: Anonymous on May 16, 2006, 12:15:40 PM
Yap,

I just went to www.chakap.com..... (http://www.chakap.com.....).

really interesting.....

I ask them about the button......the actual fact is the button is free, what is chargeable is the airtime which means to have an account with a voip number. And this airtme is used to call mobile or fixed lines.

Unfortunately, their information was never updated.

I guess you can try it out by registering/ordering a website which is also free.....the button is there but cannot call out.....
Title: click2call
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on May 16, 2006, 04:21:07 PM
What Button is free ? they are charging for that as a feature of new web sites.

Also they are using it for commercial use. for running the business using my tool and thats illegal use for my work.

They have to remove it, how you contact them ? i tried emailing them but they don\'t have any email contact.

Regards,
Babar Shafiq Nazmi.
Title:
Post by: Jurik on May 16, 2006, 05:50:49 PM
Domain Name: CHAKAP.COM
      Reseller..............: #1 Cheap Domains
      Created on............: 2 Aug 2004 14:28:59 EST
      Expires on............: 2 Aug 2007 00:26:43 EST
      Record last updated on: 11 Jul 2005 01:40:23 EST
      Status................: ACTIVE


   Owner, Administrative Contact, Technical Contact, Billing Contact:
      Winners Enterprise
      Chan Kia Liang (ID00130046)
      29 Jalan Manis 4
      Taman Segar
      Cheras, KL 56100
      Malaysia
      Phone: +60.162212281
      Email: kia_liang@yahoo.com
Title:
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on May 17, 2006, 12:49:32 AM
Thanks.
Title: chapak.com
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on June 07, 2006, 11:54:11 PM
Hi,

Chapak.com is now paying for the customized commercial version.

Thanks and Regards,
Babar Shafiq Nazmi.
Title:
Post by: madd_gamer on June 08, 2006, 12:59:42 AM
What are the differences between commercial and the free one?
Also, how much is the commercial version?
Title: PRO version, UPDATED
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on June 08, 2006, 02:28:24 AM
Hi,

About the paid version it will have

1) Company brandings or OEM
With company logo, control name and different object id and without popups/message boxes/system tray icons.

2) Codecs support
G729A, ilbc, gsm, speex and G711 codecs can use used.

3) Client license
Unlimited copies distribution for clients.

4) Customizations like fetching balance from urls
*Automatically posting userid/passwords to get the balance, call rates etc  by GET or POST methods.

5) Tunneling over TCP
*Can tunnel out on encrypted web ports, separate setup required on server side. (beta)

6) IAX on different ports

7) Authentication Encryption
Using RC4 algorithm. (available with PHP version)

8) 3 months bug/fix and features updates.

9) Can be programmed with any COM supported language for PC development (e.g VisualBasic, Microsoft Office, VisualC,Delphi etc) and can be used with any server side script for webphone and click2call scripts (e.g PHP/Perl/ASP/C#/HTML etc)

Also I can add other features on request, depends on development time.

300$ for single hostname (IP address or FQDN*) so it will only use with one asterisk and unlimited copies of controls for web phones and click2call scripts.

My Cab signing certificate will be used, but if you want to sign it yourself you can, I will not provide my certificate with the licensed control, i will just sign it.


Thanks and Regards,
Babar Shafiq Nazmi.

*FQDN=Fully qualified domain name of asterisk or public IP
Title:
Post by: mekoo on June 16, 2006, 07:06:27 AM
hi babar,

i encounter some echo issue with the webiaxphone. Only the called party(Sip) hear the echo while caller (webiaxphone) is fine. No echo, good quality.

However , when i try to mute the WAVE playback with the volume control on caller pc. No more echo on the called party.

Any idea to solve this issue.
Title: echo
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on June 16, 2006, 02:12:14 PM
Hi mekoo,

I think some settings are required in Asterisk or SIP phone coz i never faced such problem and no reports of such problem.

may be anyone on the list give you some tip.

Thanks,
Babar Shafiq Nazmi.
Title:
Post by: porche on December 01, 2006, 03:03:21 PM
echo is faced when user is from a laptop, ie, no seperate microphone + speaker. this causing echo naturally, nothing to do with the ocx,
kursad
Title: Re: Click2Call sample to download and test online...
Post by: jampier on February 09, 2007, 02:39:33 AM
hi

can you tell me in wich part of your code from "click2call"  i have to change for making calls?

i have the next user in iax.conf:

username=wilfredo_iax
password=wilfredo
host server=200.16.3.169
caller id=2095

i hope that you can help me

thanks
Title: Re: Click2Call sample to download and test online...
Post by: john mann on April 08, 2010, 02:27:04 PM
i downloaded the clic 2call from the post of Anonymous and i want to modified the index.html source code for my asterisk configuration

log.js ( easy to do), but it dosent ring or call in my asterisk box
 
 i read the "makecall function(n)" in index.html source code and  it seems to be calling a land line or skype
  but i want to call an extension in my asterisk box located else where.

how do i proceed  can any one help me it is urgent  ?
Title: Re: Click2Call sample to download and test online...
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on April 28, 2010, 07:38:37 PM
Look at this line

Quote
<td id="td97"><input type="button"  id="button-call" onClick="makeCall('97');"></td>
td id must be same number which is called in makeCall function.
for example :- td97 is calling extension 97, you can create extension 97 in your extensions.conf to dial your mobile, ip phone etc.
Title: I need help with the instalatio Click2Call
Post by: ericpereir20 on July 22, 2010, 08:26:52 PM
Hi there,

I´m trying to install de webphone at my website, but i have some questions:

1 - I see only the cliente screen ( the web telephone )
2 - how this is gonna make a conetion with me? Do i need to install a PABX at my office conected to the internet?

I´m have a livehlep chat, but we have our screen ( operators ) and the cliente has another screen, i didn´t understand this position with the webphone, how i will see that clientes is calling me?

I hope someone can help me, i´m from brazil and i need this information.

Thnx

Eric Pereira

Title: Re: Click2Call sample to download and test online...
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on July 23, 2010, 12:46:58 AM
Hi and welcome,

-Yes webphone is client side voice over IP application. Just like normal phone where we need phones lines at both ends to communicate webphones work same like that over internet.
-from webphone users will connect to your pabx and you will need any IAX2 supported IP pabx like
asterisk http://www.asterisk.org (http://www.asterisk.org)
yate http://yate.null.ro (http://yate.null.ro)
asteriskwin http://www.asteriskwin32.com (http://www.asteriskwin32.com)
etc...

Thanks and kind regards
Babar Shafiq Nazmi
Title: Re: Click2Call sample to download and test online...
Post by: sajad on May 10, 2011, 12:34:13 PM
Great . Thanks a lot!
Title: Re: Click2Call sample to download and test online...
Post by: Babar Shafiq Nazmi on May 17, 2011, 08:28:52 PM
Most welcome